just now

    • Ethiopian police seize 40 quintals of cannabis

      APA-Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) — Ethiopian police seized an Isuzu FSR truck containing 40 quintals of cannabis in Asela town, Oromia regional state of the country.

    • IGAD: Terrorism 'back with a vengeance'

      APA-Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) — A transnational security threat from terrorism has been re-emerging in the Inter-Governmental Authority on Development (IGAD) region with a vengeance, requiring a bold new regiona...

    • Ethiopian president on working visit to DRC

      APA-Addis Ababa (Ethiopia) — Ethiopia's President Sahle-Work Zewde on Saturday arrived in Kinshasa, the Democratic Republic of Congo for a one-day working visit.

    South Africa-Sports-Marathon

    Double joy for S/Africa at Two Oceans Marathon

    APA-Cape Town (South Africa)

    There was double joy for South Africa in Saturday’s Two Oceans Marathon in Cape Town, with triple Comrades Marathon champion Bongumusa Mthembu winning the ultra-leg of the men’s section and Gerda Steyn claiming honours in the women’s section of the run.

    Mthembu, aged 35, crossed the finishing line in an impressive time of 3:08:40. He was closely followed by countryman David Gatebe in 03:10:30.

    Justin Cheshire of Kenya (03:11:23) ‚ Sintayehu Yinesu of Ethiopia (03:12:34) and Mabuthile Lepopo (of Lesotho (03:16:04) completed the top five runners.

    In the women’s section‚ Steyn was the first to the finish line in a time of 03:31:29‚ followed by Mamorallo Tjoka of Lesotho in 03:38:23.

    Irvette van Zyl of South Africa (03:41:32)‚ Dominika Stelmach of Poland (03:50:12) and Jenna Challenor of South Africa (03:51:56) completed the top five places.

    In the 21.1 km half-marathon‚ Elroy Galant of South Africa finished first in the men’s race in a time of 01:03:20‚ while Helaila Johannes of Namibia won the women's race in 01:10:30.

    Men’s Marathon Results:

    1. Bongumusa Mthembu (RSA) 03:08:40

    2. David Gatebe (RSA) 03:10:30

    3. Justin Cheshire (KEN) 03:11:23

    4. Sintayehu Yinesu (ETH) 03:12:34

    5. Mabuthile Lepopo (LES) 03:16:04.

    Women’s Marathon Results:

    1. Gerda Steyn (RSA) 03:31:29

    2. Mamorallo Tjoka (LES) 03:38:23

    3. Irvette van Zyl (RSA) 03:41:32

    4. Dominika Stelmach (POL) 03:50:12

    5. Jenna Challenor (RSA) 03:51:56. 

    NM/as/APA

    React to this article